Hedon Salads Ltd, Newport

Hedon Salads Ltd
MAIN ROAD
HU15 2PR Newport
East Riding Of Yorkshire England
Phone:
01430 441552
Phone:
01430 478457
Fax:
01430 478449
Fax:
01430 478450

Official Data

Official Name
YORKSHIRE GROWN PRODUCE LIMITED
Reg. office address
MAIN ROAD, HU15 2PR, NEWPORT, East Riding of Yorkshire England
Company Number
02783670
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
HEDON SALADS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
HEDON SALADS LIMITED
SIC Code
1130 - Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
Date of Incorporation
20 Jan 1993
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Hedon Salads Ltd is based in the East Riding of Yorkshire on two sites. We are one of the largest independent glasshouse companies in the UK.
Hedon Salads Ltd is based in the East Riding of Yorkshire on two sites. The largest is at Burstwick 10 miles East of Hull and has 109, 000 m3 of glasshouses. This nursery grows Cucumbers, tomatoes and peppers. The nursery employs 83 people in the open countryside near the East Coast.


Company description
The second site is Newport, this is the company registered office and is 100m from junction 38 of the M62. The nursery here is 64500m2 glass growing Sweet Peppers and Aubergines. There is an office staff of three in the Company offices with 34 people employed in the nursery.

Both the sites have Combined Heat and Power plant, making electricity from a gas engine driven generators. The company exports 60m Kw hrs electricity every year that is used to power local homes and businesses. The waste heat and carbon dioxide is captured from these engines and used in the green houses for the growing of crops.

The majority of the carbon dioxide produced from this process is absorbed by our crops to produce higher yields and better quality products without harm to the environment.
Keywords:
Frozen Products, Frozen Foods, Consultancy, Manufacturers, Food Products, Food Manufacturers, Vegetable Growing, Salads, Glasshouse, Peppers, Burstwick, Hedon Salads
Products
Vegetables, Cucumber
Hedon Salads Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Hedon Salads Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. BURSEA LANE, EAST BURSEA FARM
    YO43 4DB  Holme-On-Spalding-Moor
  2. STATION LANE
    YO43 4AN  Holme-On-Spalding-Moor
  3. Jackson Way
    HU14 3HJ  Melton
  4. WEIGHTON WOLD FARM, WEIGHTON
    YO43 3JH  Market Weighton
  5. 36 BOOTHFERRY ROAD
    DN14 5DA  Goole
  6. Unit 4 Burlington Crescent
    DN14 5EQ  Goole
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies